Disease t?s/ One Line Description: It’s the

Disease condition name: Alopecia
areata

Also Known As:

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

Pronounced As: al-uh-pee-shee-uh ar-ee-ah-tuh/?h?p ??ta? t?s/

One Line Description: It’s the non-scarring hair loss characterized by
baldness spots in various areas of the body.

Short description: 

·        
Causes:
It’s an
autoimmune disease whereby immune system attacks healthy hair follicle
leading to hair loss.
·        
Symptoms:
Pruritus’, hair
thinning and baldness.
·        
Treatment
Systemic and
topical corticosteroids, minoxidil, immunotherapy

Highlights:

 

Fact

 

Sample Value example

Comments

How common
it is

Rare.

 

 

Common Stats
(US)

2% of the
population

 

 

Is
Treatable

no known
cure.

 

 

Is
Diagnosis required

diagnosed by
medical professional.

 

Is
Lab test or Imaging required

diagnosis
doesn’t require lab test or imaging.

 

 

Time
it takes to cure

can last
several months.
 
 
 

 

 

Is
Vaccine Available

no vaccine
available.

 

Does
it spread & how

not known to
be contagious.

 

Age

common for ages 35-50.

 

 

Gender

can affect
all genders.

 

 

Can
it be fatal/deadly (prognosis)

not believed
to be life threatening.

 

 

Is
it hereditary

family
history may increase likelihood.

 

 

Does
it need emergency attention

does not
always require urgent medical attention.

 

Other fact 1-

 

 

 

Other fact 2-

 

 

 

More details  

Alopecia areata is associated with other disease conditions
such as Down syndrome, vitiligo, thyroid disease.
There are
three types of alopecia areata
·        
Alopecia areata patchy
Characterized by circular bald spots of the scalp
·        
Alopecia totalis
All the hair in scalp is
lost
·        
Alopecia universalis
All the body hair is lost

Symptoms:

Alopecia
areata is asymptomatic in most patients.
The
signs and symptoms include

Hair thinning and baldness which
is the main sign
Pruritus in the area affected.
Splitting and thinning of nails

Causes:

It’s an autoimmune disease whereby immune
system attacks healthy hair follicle leading to hair loss.
The exact factors that trigger
the autoimmune reactions aren’t known.
History of the disease in the family
increases risk.

How it doesn’t
spread:

 

N/A

Diagnosis:

Diagnosis involves review
of signs and symptoms and differential diagnosis to rule out other conditions
factors that may cause alopecia such as fungal infections.
Diagnosis involves:

Physical examination to ascertain
presence of bald spots or hair loss
Skin biopsy for confirm
Blood test to rule out
other factors

Treatments:
 
I.    
Medication

·        
Minoxidil stimulates hair growth
·        
Corticosteroid creams e.g. betamethasone
II.  
Self-Care

·        
Use of sunscreens and sun blockers
·        
Cosmetic treatment
by use of wigs and artificial eye-lashes.
III. Therapies
·        
Immunotherapy e.g.
use of diphencyprone

Prevention

The trigger of the autoimmune
reaction causing alopecia areata is unknown. Therefore, it’s not possible to
prevent it.

Food to eat &
Avoid

Foods to eat
·        
Foods rich in
antioxidants and vitamins e.g. green
leafy vegetables, carrots, tomatoes
·        
Omega-3- fatty
acids in fish e.g. sardines, tuna
Foods to avoid
·        
Dairy products such as milk and eggs since the may
cause inflammation
·        
High-calorie food e.g. fried and baked goods.

Specialist that one should meet if they have this condition:  

·        
Dermatologist
Specializes
in skin and its’ appendages and the disease conditions affecting them.

Complications: 

May affect people psychologically leading to depression

Questions to ask your Doctor

·        
What
causes alopecia areata?
·        
Could
diet be a precipitating factor?
·        
Is
it contagious?
·        
Is
it curable?
·        
What
are the treatment methods?
·        
What
is the treatment duration?
·        
Is
it hereditary?